Privacy Policy

1. Who we are:

We are Dr. Munish Shandilya of Suite 9 UPMC, Whitfield Clinic, Waterford, Ireland. You can contact us at this address by post or by email at munish.shandilya@whitfieldclinic.ie

2. Why we process your data, the lawful basis for processing your data and who we share it with

For people who view and interact with our website, we process data:

  • to respond to your query when you contact us via email, phone, or post
  • to sign up to our newsletter when you request subscription

The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our services as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our services. We always include an unsubscribe button in our communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

We share this data with our client relationship management system provider. They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.

We will retain this data for fifteen years in accordance with our Data Retention and Erasure Policy. To request a copy of this policy, please make contact using the contact details provided at the start of this notice.

3. Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area

We do not transfer data outside the European Economic Area

4. Information received from third parties and the source of that data

utm_medium Google Analytics Campaign Tracking
utm_source Google Analytics Campaign Tracking
_ga Google Analytics ? Used to track traffic sources
SESSION_MAIN Assigns an anonymized ID to your browser during your visit to bundle up multiple related requests and assign them to the same session.
CONSENT Indicates that you agree with the usage of cookies on our website

5. Your rights relating to personal data

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

  • Right to access the data: you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
  • Right to erasure: you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
  • Right to restriction of processing or to object to processing: you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
  • Right to data portability: you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice.

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation.

You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission.

6. Requirement to process personal data

You may browse our website without providing us with any personal data and this will not affect your ability to view our website.

If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above, we cannot send you our newsletter or respond to your queries.

7. Automated decision-making and profiling

We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.

8. Cookie Notice

A cookie is a piece of information in the form of a very small text file that is placed on an internet user's hard drive. It is generated by a web page server, which is basically the computer that operates a web site. The information the cookie contains is set by the server and it can be used by that server whenever the user visits the site. A cookie can be thought of as an internet user's identification card, which tell a web site when the user has returned.

FAQ

What is the purpose of cookies?

Cookies make the interaction between users and web sites faster and easier. Without cookies, it would be very difficult for a web site to allow a visitor to fill up a shopping cart or to remember the user's preferences or registration details for a future visit. Web sites use cookies mainly because they save time and make the browsing experience more efficient and enjoyable.

Are cookies dangerous?

No. Cookies are small pieces of text. They are not computer programs, and they can't be executed as code.

Can cookies threaten users' privacy?

Cookies are stored on the computer's hard drive. They cannot access the hard drive - so a cookie can't read other information saved on the hard drive, or get a user's e-mail address etc. They only contain and transfer to the server as much information as the users themselves have disclosed to a certain web site.

What do our cookies do?

Our use of cookies ensure both the basic functioning of our website and our Google Analytics statistics to help us improve engagement with our users. Editing of your cookie preferences could prevent certain elements of our website functioning correctly.

Can you control how cookies work?

Yes. Users can set their browsers to accept or reject all, or certain, cookies. All recent versions of popular browsers give users a level of control over cookies. For more information on how to control cookies with your browser, please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/default.aspx?page=1.